Loading...

Privacy policy

 

In general

Your privacy is important to us. In order to better protect your privacy, we describe in this privacy policy how we collect, process and use the personal data we collect about your behavior on our website.
At the same time, we will draw you attention to the choices you can make on how your information is collected and used. In order to make this policy easy to find, we make it available on our website and at any time where personally identifiable information may be requested.

What is personal data?

Personal data are all kinds of information that can be attributed to you to some extent. When you use this site, we collect and process a variety of such information. This happens for example if you do one of the following:

  • Purchases a product at our webshop
  • Sign up for our newsletter
  • Contact us through a contact form

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect only the personal data you voluntarily submit to us or otherwise consent us to collect. We collect personal data:

  • … to send you marketing material that has already been approved.
  • … provide you with information about products / services that you have previously purchased from us.
  • … to contact you if you have filled in our “contact us” form.
  • … to handle invoices, order confirmations, license information, etc.

What personal data do we collect?

To the extent that you explicitly consent to this and enter the information, we treat the following types of personal data:

  • Your contact information such as name, e-mail address, phone number, etc.
  • User information such as usernames, passwords, login information and security issues
  • Your credit card information
  • Information from your web browser, such as IP addresses, browser type and language
  • Information to use in third party networks such as Facebook, Google Analytics and Quickpay.

How do we collect personal data?

We collect your personal data through our website and third party software. We collect your personal data through forms on our website, and through the use of cookies to collect data about your behavior. Cookies are small text files that contain a number of characters and uniquely identify a browser. Most browsers were originally created to accept cookies. However, you may be able to change your browser settings to allow your browser to deny third party cookies or specify when a third party cookie is being sent. To learn more about cookies and how they work, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
In addition to the personal data we collect through our website, we use a number of third-party software to collect data on this site. Below we have described the different types of third party software used on our website:

  • Google Analytics:
    Google Analytics gives us access to your behavior on our site, and Google Analytics collects data using cookies. These cookies collect information about your use of our website, including your IP address for tracking your behavior. We also use Google Analytics for our marketing and you can therefore experience dynamic ads after visiting our website.
  • MailChimp:
    We use the MailChimp email application to send newsletters and offers to our customers. Through MailChimp we collect email addresses, IP addresses and time stamps used to send relevant newsletters.
  • Quickpay:
    We use the Quickpay payment gateway as the payment gateway on this website. Quickpay is a Danish payment gateway focused on high security and Quickpay constantly monitors your systems and always has a backup system that helps keep track of their data. Card data as well as all communication about money will be automatically encrypted. Your personal data is passed to Quickpay ifm. that you place an order on our website. Your data is encrypted through 3D secure on the Quickpay platform

Data about your use of this website, which ads you receive and, if any, click on, geographic location, IP address, etc. passed on to third parties to the extent that you explicitly consent to it and even enter the information.

How long are personal data stored on the website?

Your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary. This means that when your personal data will no longer be relevant to us, it will automatically be deleted in a safe way. There is a possibility that we can process your data for statistical purposes, but in this case your data will always be anonymized.
How can you access the personal data we collect about you?
You are entitled to know what personal information we are processing about you. You may also object to the use of information at any time if it is no longer necessary for us to keep your data. Below we have specified how to do this:

  1. Access and correction of personal data

    You always have the opportunity to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you detect any errors or outdated information, you may also request any corrections. If you no longer wish to store your personal data with us, you have the right to request that your personal data be deleted. However, this can only happen if it is no longer necessary for us to keep your data.

  1. Right to opt out of marketing communications

    If you no longer want to receive email marketing from us, you have the right to withdraw your consent. However, please note that this kind of communication does not cover administrative messages such as order confirmations, e-mail related to account settings – including password change and messages that are in continuation

How do we secure your personal information?

We treat your data with care. This means that we undertake to prevent disclosure, unauthorized access or alternative processing of our customer’s personal data collected on this website.

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal information, this may be done by Data Inspectorate, at Borgergade 28.5, 1300 Copenhagen, phone 33 19 32 00 e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Do you want to know more about ?